May 12, 2023

Part 12: Commemoratives In Gold

Since 1972 Jersey has issued many gold coins. Various coins have been issued as gold proof versions of the modern pound and commemorative crown sized coins. Some series starts with a small five or ten pounds coin and progresses through twenty five, fifty and hundred pounds coins. At first, these coins did have a connection with Jersey, but now I can no longer keep up with so many collector coins being produced. So I will just give a few examples for your viewing pleasure.

For a discussion about collecting NCLT see my commemoratives site.

Technical Specifications for Various Jersey Gold Coins
Denomination Diameter Weight Fineness Gold Content
Pound 198125 Square17.5500.91660.5174
Pound22.0519.6500.91660.5794
Pound 200713.891.2500.99990.0400
Sovereign22.057.9800.91660.2352
Two/Five Pounds38.6115.9800.91660.4712
Five Pounds38.6139.9400.91661.176
Five Pounds142.6200.91660.0772
Ten Pounds 1972174.6400.91660.1368
Ten Pounds16.53.1300.9990.1005
2015 Ten Pounds65155.53.91664.584
Twenty Pounds229.2600.91660.2729
Twenty Five Pounds 197224.511.9000.91660.3507
Twenty Five Pounds22.007.8100.9990.2509
Fifty Pounds 19723122.6300.91660.6670
Fifty Pounds26.5015.6100.9990.5014
Hundred Pounds33.5031.2100.9991.0025
1972 Set (5 Coins) 51.0500.91661.5044


1972 Silver Wedding Issues
(click on image to enlarge)
missing image
White Toothed Shrew
missing image
Bronze Age Torque
missing image
An Ormer
missing image
Royal Arms of Queen Elizabeth I
missing image
Arms of the Bailiwick
missing image
Obverse


The reverse of the 5 pounds coin is a white toothed shrew (Crocidura Suaveolens) found in Jersey, Sark, and the Scilly Islands. Tiny (it is only 2.5 inches long), this shrew has prominent ears and fine whitish hairs projecting at right angles from the shorter fur along its tail.

The reverse of the 10 pounds coin is a Bronze Age gold torque found on the island on December 17, 1889, while building of a new house on Lewis Street, St. Helier. This torque was made over 3,000 years ago from a single piece of high quality gold, and is one of the island's greatest treasures. The torque itself comprises a four flanged golden spiral of 141.2 centimeters in length, 1.5 centimeters in diameter, and weighs 24 ounces. No other torques have been found in the Channel Islands but they are associated with Ireland, Britain and France and it may have been a gift from one of these areas. Torques were typically worn around the neck, as jewelry or symbols of office, but this example is more likely to have been worn around the body.

The reverse of the 20 pounds coin is an ormer (Haliotis Tuberculata) which is peculiar to the Channel Islands. The ormer is an edible gastropod mollusc and a great delicacy. It often grows 4 inched in length and can be as much as two to three inches wide. Its single shell is ear shaped. The word "Ormer" seems to be a local contraction from the French Oreille de Mer. The ormer is scarcely known outside the Channel Islands. It clings to rock with its back and the shell, distinctively perforated and lined with mother of pearl, covering the belly.

The reverse of the 25 pounds coin is the Royal Arms of Queen Elizabeth I. The arms of Queen Elizabeth I above the main gate of Elizabeth Castle are cut in a block of close-grained granite. The castle, built in the Queen's reign, lies on an islet in St. Aubin's Bay. Charles, Prince of Wales (later King Charles II of England) twice resided in the castle -- 16 April to 25 June 1646 and 17 September 1649 to 13 February 1650 -- while living in exile after the English Civil War. After his departure, the castle was besieged and finally occupied by Parliamentary troops and continued as a barracks for an English garrison until the early 20th century.

The reverse design of the 50 pounds coin is the Arms of the Bailiwick. The Arms of the Bailiwick of Jersey are derived from the Royal Arms of England on the seal given to the Bailiff in 1279 by King Edward I for the authentication of documents. In time, and without authority, the Bailiwick adopted the Royal Arms (three golden lions passant guardant in pale on a red background) as its own. King Edward VII regularised this in 1907. The arms are on the reverse of all pre-decimal coins issued by the States of Jersey.

Various Sovereigns
missing image
2000 William the Conqueror
missing image
2009 Henry VIII
missing image
2010 Restoration of the Monarchy
missing image
2011 Roual Wedding
missing image
2012 Diamond Jubilee
missing image
Common Obverse


One of the most widely traded gold coins in the world, the gold sovereign is always a popular choice with investors because of its status as legal tender in the UK makes it exempt from Capital Gains Tax (CGT). The gold sovereign is predominately produced by the Royal Mint in the UK, but also by royally sanctioned Mints in Australia, India, Canada and South Africa. Regardless of where the gold sovereign is produced, it will always carry the British design and therefore remain legal tender with a nominal value of 1 Sterling. This is the Jersey version.




Ten Pounds -- Five Ounces
missing image
Coronation Jubilee
missing image
Lest We Forget
missing image
Duke of Edinburgh
missing image
We Will Remember Them
missing image
Peace
missing image
Concorde Flight
missing image
Captain Cook
missing image
Waterloo
missing image
Longest Reigning Monarch



Various Other Gold Coins
missing image missing image missing image
missing image missing image missing image



goto

home, tokens, 1/13th of a shilling, 1/12th of a shilling, decimal, pounds commemoratives, or